FULL CARVE 2022/2023

789,00 

You can preorder now: webshop@snowboards.com
Board length check description below.

FULL CARVE 2022/2023

Fun is back.

This is the New School carving board you have been waiting for. An Alpine style board with Hammerhead nose, a longer effective edge, and yet equipped with a light flex due to its glassfiber-woodcore set-up. This FULL CARVE is a board for easy turning, swift carving and having fun.

FULL CARVE = speedy, lively, easy to control, yet stable and very very stylish. A board that brings new excitement to the slopes and makes you feel SG = Simply Good!

Clear
Quantity

Description

FULL CARVE 2022/2023

Fun is back.

This is the New School carving board you have been waiting for. An Alpine style board with Hammerhead nose, a longer effective edge, and yet equipped with a light flex due to its glassfiber-woodcore set-up. This FULL CARVE is a board for easy turning, swift carving and having fun.

FULL CARVE = speedy, lively, easy to control, yet stable and very very stylish. A board that brings new excitement to the slopes and makes you feel SG = Simply Good!

NEW OPTION

  • The 163 XT is the option for large boots – no boot outs anymore!
    This board is made for taller guys with bigger feet (9.5/10.0 (43/44 and more). The width creates a strong platform for pure carving allowing maximum edge angles without fear of “booting-out”! The board will hold on the steepest slopes with the steepest edge angle. This is a strong board, the increased width requires power and commitment and the board is very stable on the edge. It will reward you with some of the best carving smiles you ever had.

LENGHTS

150 | 157 | 163 | 163 XT | 170 | 175 | 180

TECHNOLOGY

  • SG Select Ash-Poplar Veneer Core
  • Triax Glass Setup
  • MultiTech Dampening
  • Advanced Sidecut
  • Aluminium Tail Bar
  • RCR Rocker
  • 4×2 Standard Insert Pattern
  • PTEX 5920 Race Base
  • Stone Grind

SPECS

FULL CARVE50576363 XT707580
Overall Length1500157016301630170017501800
Running Length1330140014601460153015801630
Nose Length120120120120120120120
Tail Length50505050505050
Nose Width250251260277251245252
Waist Width190190203220199190203
Tail Width230231240257228222227
Sidecut Radius (1)9450100001180011800157001530019200
Setback60606060606060
Stance Range420-540440-560460-580460-580460-580460-580460-580
Insert Pattern4×24×24×24×24×24×24×2
Suggested Settings
Reference Stance480480500500500500500
Angles Front45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°
Angles Back43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°
Edge Tuning Base0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°
Edge Tuning Side87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°

*all dimensions in mm, (1) Average of three different, progressive radii.

Additional information

Board Length

, , , , , ,

Riding Level

,

Flex